No Legislative Meddling in Place Names (Art 3, Section 56.a.3)
[…] Some sections of the Texas Constitution reflect outdated legal concepts or spell out rules for handling extremely unlikely scenarios. Here are just a few of the strangest provisions:

No Legislative Meddling in Place Names (Art 3, Section 56.a.3)

Texans have the right to name their own towns, ranches, roads, and children, without interference from Austin: “The Legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided in this Constitution, pass any local or special law, authorizing… changing the names of persons or places.”

No Religious Test, Except… (Art. 1, Sec. 4)

A provision of the Texas Constitution’s Bill of Rights bars atheists from holding public office. It says, “No religious test shall ever be required as a qualification to any office, or public trust, in this State; nor shall anyone be excluded from holding office on account of his religious sentiments, provided he acknowledge the existence of a Supreme Being.”

However, the provision is generally considered unenforceable because it conflicts with the U.S. Constitution.