No Legislative Meddling in Place Names (Art 3, Section 56.a.3)
[…] “The Governor may take security precautions, consistent with the state of emergency, in determining the extent to which that information may be released” (Art 3, Sec 62c).

This section reflects Texans’ historical experience of battling the Mexican government of Antonio López de Santa Anna, who invaded Texas when the Texans declared their independence in 1836.

Wartime Quartering of Soldiers (Art. 1, Sec. 25.)

In peacetime, the state’s military forces are not allowed to live in Texans’ houses without their permission: “No soldier shall in time of peace be quartered in the house of any citizen without the consent of the owner, nor in time of war but in a manner prescribed by law.”

This provision is actually identical to the Third Amendment to the U.S. Constitution, so in that sense it’s not uniquely ‘odd’ to Texas. It derived from experiences of American Colonists with British soldiers prior to and during the American Revolution.