No Legislative Meddling in Place Names (Art 3, Section 56.a.3)
[…] Keeping ’em Humble (Art. 3, Sec. 24.a.)

Members of the Texas legislature are among the lowest paid lawmakers in the nation. They make $600 per month over a maximum period of less than five months (140 days), which is the longest allowable period of a regular session, plus a $190 for each day that the legislature is session, in order to cover the costs of staying in Austin. Legislators are forbidden from moving their place of permanent residence from the district that elected them.

Hecklers in the Legislature (Art. 3, Sec. 15)

“Each House may punish, by imprisonment, during its sessions, any person not a member, for disrespectful or disorderly conduct in its presence, or for obstructing any of its proceedings; provided, such imprisonment shall not, at any one time, exceed 48 hours.”

Managing Wildlife (Art. 1, Sec. 34.b.)

This speaks for itself: “Hunting and fishing are preferred methods of managing and controlling wildlife.”

‘In Possession of the Public Enemy’ (Art. 4, Sec. 8 )