No Legislative Meddling in Place Names (Art 3, Section 56.a.3)
[…] He may only reduce a convict’s sentence upon the recommendation of the state Board of Pardons and Paroles. That limitation was added to the constitution by amendment after Governors James “Pa” and Miriam “Ma” Ferguson famously pardoned thousands of convicted felons, generating rumors that pardons were available in exchange for cash payments. Today the governor may act independently of the Board only to stay an execution in a capital case for a period not longer than 30 days.

No For-Profit Bingo (Art. 3, Sec. 47.b)

Some provisions of the Texas Constitution reflect a uniquely Texan impulse to constitutionalize even seemingly trivial issues. For instance, all Bingo games in the state of Texas must be for charitable purposes.

The constitution states, “The Legislature by law may authorize and regulate bingo games conducted by a church, synagogue, religious society, volunteer fire department, nonprofit veterans organization, fraternal organization, or nonprofit organization supporting medical research or treatment programs.”

“A law enacted under this subsection must permit the qualified voters of any county, justice precinct, or incorporated city or town to determine… whether bingo games may be held in the county, justice precinct, or city or town.”