No Legislative Meddling in Place Names (Art 3, Section 56.a.3)
[…] Texas has a unique constitution with some odd quirks. It has been amended more than 500 times, more than almost any other state. The Texas Constitution is also the longest state constitution in the country apart from Alabama’s.

Some sections of the Texas Constitution reflect outdated legal concepts or spell out rules for handling extremely unlikely scenarios. Here are just a few of the strangest provisions:

No Legislative Meddling in Place Names (Art 3, Section 56.a.3)

Texans have the right to name their own towns, ranches, roads, and children, without interference from Austin: “The Legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided in this Constitution, pass any local or special law, authorizing… changing the names of persons or places.”

No Religious Test, Except… (Art. 1, Sec. 4)

A provision of the Texas Constitution’s Bill of Rights bars atheists from holding public office.