Purpose of Impeachment
[…] In order to make that happen, the state legislature and voters would need to approve a constitutional amendment to change the process of impeachment as laid out in the state constitution.

Texapedia participates in the Amazon Affiliate Program and may earn a commission from qualifying purchases.

Temporary Appointments

An official suspended by a vote of impeachment in the Texas House of Representatives may be replaced temporarily, pending trial in the state senate. The state constitution empowers the governor to make a provisional appointment replacing the impeached official.

Article 15, Section 5 of the Texas Constitution says, “All officers against whom articles of impeachment may be preferred shall be suspended from the exercise of the duties of their office, during the pendency of such impeachment. The Governor may make a provisional appointment to fill the vacancy occasioned by the suspension of an officer until the decision on the impeachment.”

Convening for Impeachment

Texas law allows the Texas House to convene for impeachment purposes even when it is not in session. That marks an exception to the general rule that the legislature cannot meet outside of regular session without being called into “special session” by the governor.