Table of Contents
[…] Ceremonial and Administrative Duties
Other legal powers of justices of the peace include:
- Performing wedding ceremonies;
- Serving as the coroner in counties where there is no medical examiner;
- Serving as an ex officio notary public;
- Issuing occupational driver licenses;
- Administering oaths and affirmations in various situations.



Informalism in Justice Courts
The proceedings in civil cases in justice courts are more informal than in other courts in the Texas judiciary. Formal pleadings are not required.
According to Government Code sec. 27.060(b)(4), “The hearing is informal, with the sole objective being to dispense speedy justice between the parties.” Certain rules of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure and Texas Rules of Evidence do not apply in justice courts.
Additionally, trials in justice courts are not “of record,” which means that they do not keep a record that is passed to a higher court on appeal.