Constitutional and Legal Framework
[…] While often seen as extreme tactics, walkouts have been deployed in response to contentious issues such as redistricting, tax policy, and voting laws. This article reviews the legal framework governing quorum and attendance in the Texas Legislature, as well as notable historical examples of walkouts in both the Senate and House of Representatives.
Constitutional and Legal Framework

The Texas Constitution provides the basis for quorum requirements and the enforcement powers of the Legislature in cases of absenteeism. Under Article III, § 10, “[t]wo-thirds of each House shall constitute a quorum to do business.” Unlike the U.S. Congress, where the quorum requirement is a simple majority, Texas sets a higher threshold: two-thirds of the membership must be present for either chamber to conduct official business, including voting on bills.