Overview
[…] However, the proposal gained little political traction.
In 1993, the Texas Legislature passed a law requiring voter approval before any income tax could be imposed. That law served as a safeguard for over two decades, until voters adopted a more stringent constitutional prohibition in 2019.
Constitutional Ban on Income Tax
The Texas Constitution now explicitly prohibits the state from adopting a personal income tax. This ban is found in Article 8, Section 24-a, which states:
“The legislature may not impose a tax on the net incomes of individuals, including an individual’s share of partnership and unincorporated association income.”
This language was added via Proposition 4, a constitutional amendment approved by voters in November 2019. The amendment received unanimous support from Republican legislators and was backed by 45% of Democratic lawmakers.