The Texas Constitution describes the structure and functions of the state government of Texas. It is considered the highest law of the state.
[…] Article 7 also dedicates revenues from certain sources to public education.

Taxation and Revenue

Article 8 places various restrictions on the ability of the legislature and local governments to impose taxes. It authorizes political subdivisions to impose a property tax while prohibiting a statewide property tax and personal income tax

Article 8 Section 1-b establishes a residence homestead property tax exemption and regulates eligibility for the exemption.

Article Section 1-d protects farmers’ land from being appraised on the basis of the development value of the land. Land designated for agricultural use must be assessed for tax purposes “on the consideration of only those factors relative to such agricultural use.”

Article 8 Section 7-d dedicates funding from state sales tax on sporting goods to the Parks and Wildlife Department and Historical Commission.